CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-891028

Mr. Mark Mullen
Liberty International, Inc.
140 Eastern Avenure
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle spoke lights from China

Dear Mr. Mullen:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, on behalf of Far East Enterprises, Shrewsbury, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a descriptive brochure and a sample of the product.

The imported product is called the HL 2000 Hotlite. It is a motion activated bicycle spoke light with battery. The product is not designed to be an illuminating device, but when the light signal is activated it is designed to be seen by pedestrians, other bicycle riders, etc. The light is visible up to 4,000 feet. Another feature of the HL 2000 is the on-time delay after stopping. The LED's will continue to flash for up to two minutes after the cyclist has stopped.

The oblong shaped light measures approximately 4-1/2 inches long, 1-1/2 inches wide (at its maximum width) and 7/8 inch deep (at its maximum depth which is the light and battery enclosure). The product is made of durable polycarbonate plastic and it weighs 1.6 ounces. The two sections of the product are pulled apart, then placed over the bicycle spokes, and are joined together by means of the supplied screws. In this way the light is attached to the bicycle spokes. The applicable subheading for the HL 2000 Hotlite (bicycle spoke light) will be 8512.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for visual signalling equipment of a kind used on bicycles. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport